Rosenblad Design Grp. v. Knoxville Structural Steel, Inc.
[…] Id.

159. Based on the limited evidence elicited on this issue, and in the context of the five-day bench trial that spanned several weeks in which the parties devoted the majority of their time litigating the breach of contract and defective work claims, the Court finds that KSS did not have proper notice to defend itself against this new theory of liability asserted by Rosenblad. See id.

160. Further supporting this finding is that KSS only addressed Rosenblad's Section 139 claim in its post-trial brief, without any mention of Section 135 [Doc. 79, p. 16].

161. Even if the Court were to find the issue was properly raised, Rosenblad cannot recover from KSS under Section 135.

162. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(b) instructs that a “lien shall continue for the period of ninety (90) days from the date of service of notice in favor of the remote contractor, and until the final termination of any suit for its enforcement properly brought . . . within that period.”

163. KSS never filed a lawsuit to enforce its lien, and as a result, the 90-day period allowed by statute expired on January 14, 2021 [Doc. 82, p. 28]. See Kalos, LLC v. White House Vill., LLC, No. 3:20-CV-00812, 2020 WL 7027502, at *3 (M.D. Tenn.