Rosenblad Design Grp. v. Knoxville Structural Steel, Inc.
[…] 144. However, Rosenblad's contention is speculation, as there is no evidence that Yates failed to employ KSS's recommendation. To the contrary, the evidence indicates that the channel piece was not the “simple solution” to the problem as KSS believed it to be [Doc. 79, p. 12; see also Pl. Ex. 40; Doc. 75, pp. 96-107].

145. In light of the above, KSS has not met its burden in proving that Rosenblad failed to mitigate its damages.

B. KSS Did Not Violate Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-11-135 or 139

146. Rosenblad argues that KSS violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139 (“Section 139”) because KSS willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which it claimed a lien on the Project [Doc. 81, p. 20].

147. Section 139 provides:

If, in any proceeding to enforce the lien . . ., the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person's notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys' fees, as a result of the lienor's exaggeration.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139 (emphasis added).

148. Section 139 is inapplicable in this case.

149. Section 139 applies “in any proceeding to enforce the lien,” and it is undisputed that there is no such pending action. See id.

150. Nor does KSS seek to enforce its lien in the present lawsuit (nor could it, because, as discussed infra, the lien has expired).

151. As a result, Rosenblad cannot recover from KSS under Section 139.