Rosenberg v. Yankee Clipper Distribution of Cal., Inc.
[…] (See CPLR 3215 [f]; Matone v Sycamore Realty Corp., 50 AD3d 978 [2d Dept 2008]; Allstate Ins. Co. v Austin, 48 AD3d 720 [2d Dept 2008]; see also Liberty County Mut. v Ave. I Med., P.C., 129 AD3d 783 [2d Dept 2015].)

On the instant motion, Plaintiff fails to show prima facie that process was served upon Defendants in this action. Defendants were allegedly served in California pursuant to a method of service available in New York, but not California. Pursuant to CPLR 313, "[a] person . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state . . . may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made with in the state."