Rosenberg v. Nabors Industries Inc.
[…] Section 14(a) was designed to "prevent management or others from obtaining authorization for corporate action by means of deception or inadequate disclosure in proxy solicitation." J.I. Case Co. v. Borak, 84 S.Ct. 1555 (1964).

Rosenberg also claims that the proxy ballot violates Rule 14a-4(a)(3) and (b)(l) because it provides for only one vote on the transaction. Rule 14a-4(a)(3) provides that the proxy "[s]hall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on the approval of other matters. . . ." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(a)(3). Rule 14a-4(b)(1) similarly provides:

[m]eans shall be provided whereby the person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes the choice between approval or disapproval of or abstention with respect to each separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon.

17 C.F.R. § 240.14(b)(1). The goal of these rules is to "prohibit electoral tying arrangements that restrict shareholder voting choices." Regulation of Communications Among Shareholders, Exchange Act Release No. 34-31326, 57 Fed. Reg. 48, 276 (Oct. 22, 1992).