Rosenberg v. Koon
[…] Id. at 412 (quoting Rova Farms, supra, 65 N.J. at 484) (internal quotation mark omitted); see also Beck v. Beck, 86 N.J. 480, 496 (1981).

It is also well-established that our review of a judge's conclusions of law is plenary. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995) ("A trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference.").

A.

N.J.S.A. 22A:2-37.1(a) provides that "only the following fees shall be charged by the clerk [of the Special Civil Part] and no service shall be performed until the specified fee has been paid." Subsection (a)(8) establishes a $15 fee for the issuance and service of a warrant for possession.