Rosenberg v. Gerald M. Paul, M.D., Med. Corp.
[…] Rosenberg's and Dr. Paul's "heirs, legal representatives, successors and assigns." A "successor" or "successor in interest" is a person who "'step[s] into [the decedent's] position'" (Exarhos v. Exarhos (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 898, 905), and "who takes the place that another has left, and sustains the like part or character." (Perez v. 222 Sutter St. Partners (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 938, 948, fn. 8; Otay Land Co., LLC v. U.E. Limited, L.P. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 806, 860-861; see generally Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11 [defining "decedent's successor in interest" as a "successor in interest who succeeds . . . to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action"].) It is undisputed that Judi and Johnathan continued to use the office space and staff after Dr. Paul's death; in that respect, they stepped into Dr. Paul's shoes under the Agreement with respect to the use of the office space and staff.