Rosenberg v. Gallagher
[…] As noted, the trial court found for plaintiff on all of her causes of action, including the cause of action that encompassed this claim. The trial court also determined plaintiff did not give informed consent when she signed the amended client retainer. We hold there is substantial evidence to support these findings and that they demonstrate plaintiff was subjected to fraud in the inducement of the contract.

Fraud is a ground to void a contract. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1); Brookwood v. Bank of America (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1667, 1673, fn. 4.) Civil Code section 1572, concerning fraud in the inducement, provides in pertinent part: "Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true . . . ."

"Fraud in the inducement . . . occurs when '"the promisor knows what he is signing but his consent is induced by fraud, mutual assent is present and a contract is formed, which, by reason of the fraud, is voidable.