Rosenberg v. Avila
[…] DISCUSSION

The DVPA's stated purpose is to "prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence." (§ 6220.) To that end, the DVPA authorizes the trial court to issue a restraining order "if an affidavit or testimony and any additional information provided to the court . . . shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (§ 6300.) " 'Abuse' " is statutorily defined to include, among other things, an act to "intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury." (§ 6203, subd. (a)(1).) However, "[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Id., subd. (b).)