Rosenberg v. Advocate Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] of proof imposed by section 6.8 is "inappropriate" inasmuch as it "sets forth an appellate review standard that assumes that the underlying facts have already been proven," is based on a misreading of section 6.8. The practitioner does not have the burden to show that the Hearing Committee's decision (which has not yet been made) is erroneous; rather, the burden is to show that the MEC's recommended adverse action lacked a factual basis. ¶ 29 Plaintiff further contends that placing the burden of proof on the practitioner is inconsistent with the Illinois Hospital Licensing Act (Act) (210 ILCS 85/1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 10.4(b) of the Act provides:
"All hospitals licensed under this Act, except county hospitals ***, shall comply with, and the medical staff bylaws of these hospitals shall include rules consistent with, the provisions of this Section in granting, limiting, renewing, or denying medical staff membership and clinical staff privileges." 210 ILCS 85/10.4(b) (West 2010).
Plaintiff argues that section 10.4(b)(2)(C) of the Act is inconsistent with section 6.8 of the hospital's bylaws.