Rosenbaum v. State
[…] Norton v. State , 137 N.E.3d 974, 983 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. We will not reverse a criminal conviction unless "the error affects the substantial rights of a party or is inconsistent with substantial justice[.]" Carpenter , 786 N.E.2d at 704. B. The PPS

[14] The PPS provides for the admission, under certain circumstances, of hearsay statements which would otherwise be inadmissible under the Indiana Evidence Rules. Shoda v. State , 132 N.E.3d 454, 466 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). The PPS, codified at Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6, provides in relevant part as follows:

(d) A statement or videotape that:

(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person;

(2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and

(3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence;

is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are met.

Subsection (e) provides that such a statement or videotape is admissible if, after a hearing attended by the protected person, the trial court finds that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability."