Rosenay v. Taback
[…] The defendant next contends that the accord is unenforceable as a matter of law under the statute of frauds. Again, the defendant asserts this argument by focusing entirely on his own presentation of the facts, and by requesting the court to discount or ignore the evidence advanced by the plaintiff in opposition.

The statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550(a), provides: " No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."

" If no time is definitely fixed but full performance may occur within one year through the happening of a contingency upon which the contract depends, it is not within the statute." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) C.R. Klewin, Inc. v.