Rosen v. Protective Life Insurance Company
[…] (Resp. at 25). Neither of these alleged misrepresentations relate to the specific claim of negligence asserted by Rosen and are therefore not relevant to the Court's consideration of this claim.

Negligence per se arises when a statute or ordinance is violated. Central Anesthesia Assoc. v. Worthy, 173 Ga.App. 150, 152-153 (1984), aff'd 254 Ga. 728 (1985). The violation of certain mandatory regulations may also amount to negligence per se if the regulations impose a legal duty. See Dupree v. Keller Indus., 199 Ga.App. 138, 141(1), 404 S.E.2d 291 (1991). O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." Assuming that a violation of a statute or mandatory regulation has occurred, before negligence per se can be determined, a trial court must consider "(1) whether the injured person falls within the class of persons it was intended to protect and (2) whether the harm complained of was the harm