Rosen v. Protective Life Insurance Company
[…] Central Anesthesia Assoc., 173 Ga.App. at 153 (citations and punctuation omitted.). If the court finds negligence per se, the plaintiffs must then demonstrate a causal connection between the negligence per se and the injury. Duncan v. Randolph, 236 Ga.App. 566, 567 (1999). "And it is generally a jury question as to whether or not such negligence proximately caused the injury." Id.

Rosen contends that Protective's actions violated O.C.G.A. § 33-23-44(b) and therefore constitute negligence and negligence per se. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 applies to the "cancellation of a policy . . . by the insurer or its agent duly authorized by the insurer to effect such cancellation." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(a). Subsection (b) provides, in part, that "[w]ritten notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery in person of such notice of cancellation or such other specific longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered in person or by deposit in the Unites States mails. . . ." Id.

Rosen contends that "Protective knew that terminating Mr. Rosen would have the immediate effect of terminating his insurance policy under the Program. Protective did not give notice to Mr.