Rosen v. John J. Foley Skilled Nursing Facility
[…] In support of the motion, defendants submit the pleadings, the 50-h hearing transcript of Sara Rosen, the deposition transcripts of plaintiff, Sara Rosen, defendants' non-party witnesses, Alfred Carfora, Barbara Peate, Monika Burmann, Brian Jasaitis, and Paul Rosen, the affidavit of defendants' expert witness, Philip Sumner, M.D., the death certificate of Mr. Leibowitz and the medical records of the decedent from Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center and defendant facility.

42 USC § 290ii states in pertinent part:
(a) A public or private general hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or other health care facility . . . shall protect and promote the rights of each resident of the facility, including the right to be free form physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, and any restraints or involuntary seclusions imposted for purposes of discipline or convenience.
(b) Restraints and seclusions may only be imposed on a resident of a facility [as described above] if

(1) the restraints or seclusion are imposed to ensure the physical safety of the resident, a staff member, or others;

(2) the restraints or seclusion are imposed only upon the written order of a physician, or other licensed practitioner . . . that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used. . . .

10 NYCRR 405.7 states in pertinent part: