Rosen Capital Partners, LP v. Merrill Lynch Prof'l Clearing Corp.
[…] On July 15, 2011, the Funds petitioned to confirm the arbitration award. On August 4, 2011, appellant cross-petitioned to vacate the arbitration award. Appellant argued the arbitrators failed to make required disclosures, and the award is irrational and outside the arbitrators' powers.

The trial court rejected appellant's arguments and entered judgment confirming the arbitration award.

DISCUSSION

There are limited grounds upon which a court may vacate an arbitration award. (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1340.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6) describes these limited grounds and includes circumstances when an arbitrator "failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware" and when "the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" (id., subd. (a)(4)). If either of the foregoing grounds is demonstrated, the arbitration award must be vacated. (Ovitz v.