Rosen Capital Partners, LP v. Merrill Lynch Prof'l Clearing Corp.
[…] In November 2009, Arbitrators Coleman and Berggren were assigned to the current case. Then on June 23, 2010, Coleman was assigned to a case between Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., and Paul G. Gomez. On October 8, 2010, Berggren completed an oath in another case naming Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., as the defendant.

Appellant argues that the arbitration award must be vacated because both Arbitrators Coleman and Berggren served concurrently in other arbitrations involving Merrill affiliates. Appellant relies on section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(4), which requires an arbitrator to disclose "[t]he names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the parties' attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any. In order to preserve confidentiality, it shall be sufficient to give the name of any party not a party to the pending arbitration as 'claimant' or 'respondent' if the party is an individual and not a business or corporate entity."

That appellant's affiliates were parties in other arbitrations does not show section 1281.9 was violated. (Hayden v. Robertson Stephens Inc.