Rosen Capital Partners, LP v. Merrill Lynch Prof'l Clearing Corp.
[…] Appellant represents that Merrill Lynch Realty was an affiliate of Merrill in 1987, and we assume that to be true for purposes of this appeal.

Based on Arbitrator Coleman's former spouse's employment at Merrill Lynch Realty, appellant argues Coleman failed to make a timely disclosure of her former spouse's affiliation with Merrill and, as a result, the arbitration award must be vacated. Appellant relies on section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that an "[a]rbitrator shall disclose . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . '[a]ny professional . . . relationship the . . . arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding." Appellant further argues that under FINRA rules, an arbitrator must disclose an immediate family member's employment with a company that is "'affiliated with an entity that is engaged in the securities business.'"