Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. United States
[…] (D.D.C., Parties' Joint Status Report 5, ECF No. 64.) As for the substance of the Motion to Dismiss, Rosebud denies there is a substantial similarity in operative facts. Discussion

The CFC's jurisdiction under the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, comprises a limited waiver of sovereign immunity which grants Native American tribes the right to bring suit in this court. United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003) ("[T]he Indian Tucker Act[] confers a . . . waiver for Indian tribal claims that 'otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe,' § 1505.").