Rosebrock v. Perez
[…] Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699-700 (1996).

In Rosebrock's videos on June 12 and June 19, he repeatedly made statements for the benefit of future viewers—reinforcing the officers' impression he was filming for news purposes. All three officers submitted sworn statements evidencing their awareness of various pre-June 12, 2016 news articles published by Rosebrock, solidifying their reasonable belief in Rosebrock's "news purpose." The officers thus had reasonable probable cause to cite Rosebrock under § 1.218(a)(10). 2. The video exhibits and Rosebrock's own testimony provided probable cause for the officers to arrest Rosebrock under 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14), which prohibits "any ... demonstration, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee," which among other conduct, includes "the display of any placards [or] banners ... on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility or designee."

In the June 19 encounter with Officer C. Perez and Detective Henderson, Henderson asked Rosebrock if he was filming for media purposes and, if so, to move off the VA Plaza to the city sidewalk.