Rosebrock v. Perez
[…] Given the officers' prior knowledge of Rosebrock's protests and observation of the protest signs on federal property, they had reasonable probable cause to cite Rosebrock under § 1.218(a)(14). See Menotti v. City of Seattle, 409 F.3d 1113, 1153 (9th Cir. 2005) (agreeing an officer had probable cause to arrest an individual for unlawful protesting because the individual was carrying a sign in a restricted area with no indication he was exempt from the restriction). 3. The officers also had probable cause to cite Rosebrock under 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5), which prohibits "disturbances" on VA property, including "unwarranted loitering" and "[c]onduct ... which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees."

The officers did not need to observe Rosebrock in the act of protesting to have probable cause to conclude that Rosebrock had likely conducted an unauthorized protest on federal property prior to their arrival. Barry v.