Roseboro v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth Cnty. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Stat. § 115C-36 ("Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units . . . ."). Furthermore, the school board employs the superintendent, and the superintendent recommends individuals for other positions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(13) ("The local boards of education shall elect superintendents . . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276(j) ("It shall be the duty of the superintendent to recommend and the board of education to elect all principals, teachers, and other school personnel in the administrative unit.").

To the extent Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint relies on the doctrine of respondeat superior to establish liability for Defendants City and County, any Section 1983 claims fail as a matter of law.