Roseboro v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth Cnty. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The conclusory statement that Defendants treated Plaintiffs differently does not by itself make the claim plausible. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (stating that Rule 8 requires "more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation"). Under these circumstances, Plaintiffs have failed to allege a deprivation of equal protection.

ii. Defendants City and County

In North Carolina, the authority to direct and manage school institutions and their personnel falls under the province of the local school board. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 ("Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested by law in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective local school administrative units . . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-36 ("Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units . . . .").