Roseboro v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth Cnty. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] ii. Defendants City and County

In North Carolina, the authority to direct and manage school institutions and their personnel falls under the province of the local school board. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 ("Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested by law in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective local school administrative units . . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-36 ("Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units . . . ."). Furthermore, the school board employs the superintendent, and the superintendent recommends individuals for other positions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(13) ("The local boards of education shall elect superintendents . . . ."); N.C. Gen.