Rose Valley Joint Venture v. Apollo Plaza
[…] That judgment was affirmed by this Court on December 5, 1991 ( 178 A.D.2d 695). Supreme Court dismissed third-party defendants' motion, concluding, inter alia, that the motion was untimely.

We agree with Supreme Court that this motion, brought more than one year after entry of the judgment dismissing the third-party complaint, is untimely. CPLR 8303-a (a) authorizes an award of costs and reasonable counsel fees for certain conduct "that is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court" (emphasis supplied). 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 (a) similarly authorizes an award of costs or the imposition of sanctions "in any civil action or proceeding". We have previously held that because a final judgment terminated a proceeding, the judgment precluded a respondent from obtaining an award of costs