Rose v. San Joaquin County
[…] See id. at 1075. Therefore, Mayo has not shown he is entitled to qualified immunity, and his dismissal motion on this ground is denied.

VI. Penal Code section 4904

Finally, Defendants argue Plaintiffs' Complaint should be dismissed because California Penal Code section 4904 ("section 4904") is the only remedy for wrongful conviction in California. Defendants have cited no authority indicating that section 4904 is the exclusive remedy available to a wrongfully convicted criminal defendant. Therefore, Defendants' dismissal motion on this ground is denied.

Section 4904 provides:

If the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and that the claimant did not, by any act or omission either intentionally or negligently, contribute to the bringing about of his or her arrest or conviction, and that the claimant has sustained pecuniary injury through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the State Board of Control shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature of this state, with a recommendation that an appropriation be made by the Legislature for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the pecuniary injury; but the amount of the appropriation recommended shall be a sum equivalent to one hundred dollars ($100) per day of incarceration served subsequent to the claimant's conviction and that appropriation shall not be treated as gross income to the recipient under the provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, Counts One, Two, and Five are dismissed with prejudice, and the other portions of Defendants' dismissal motion are denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Rose v. San Joaquin County