Rose v. Kanawha Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] B. 29 U.S.C. § 217

The Court first addresses Plaintiff's assertion in the Complaint that the Court holds jurisdiction over her request for injunctive relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 1.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief must be dismissed because Plaintiff lacks standing to seek an injunction under Section 217. (See ECF No. 14 at 6-7; see also id. at 9-13 (providing Defendant's additional arguments that Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief should be dismissed for failure to state a claim).) The Court agrees.

29 U.S.C. § 217 of the FLSA provides the following, in pertinent part:

The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of [Title 29], including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of [Title 29] the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter . . . .
By its plain terms, "Section 217 of the FLSA gives district courts jurisdiction to enter injunctive relief against an employers' violations of the [FLSA]." Davis v. Skylink LTD., Civil Action No. 3:11-0094, 2011 WL 2447113, at *2 (S.D. W. Va. June 15, 2011) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 217).