Rose v. Etling
[…] Thus, appellant very properly concedes that a defendant may have a "right" to a change of venue; that "remedies" may be the "means to enforce a right"; and that there may be some "overpowering rule of public policy" which "renders illegal" an agreement to waive such "rights" and "remedies."

It is thus significant that under the Commercial Code, as adopted in 1961, it had been previously provided in ORS 71.2010 (36) that "`rights' include remedies" and by 71.2010 (34) that "`Remedy' means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal."