Rose v. Estate of Riva
[…] We find no merit in plaintiff's first two arguments, concluding that no reasonable juror could determine that the alleged negligent hiring, retention and supervision of Riva was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries. As a result, we need not reach the interesting and important questions posed in plaintiff's third argument.

N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) declares that a public entity "is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(b) provides immunity for "judicial action or inaction."

I