Rose v. Estate of Riva
[…] And, if that is so, it may logically follow that the continued retention or failure to discipline a probation officer is also judicial action or inaction entitled to immunity, but we decline to answer these questions because those answers are unnecessary to today's decision. Without a more developed factual record, the extent of the reach of judicial immunity in the hiring and retention of a probation officer cannot be safely ascertained.

We further observe that whether a public entity's decision to hire or retain a single employee is the type of discretionary decision immunized by N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) (providing immunity for injuries "resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity") has not been determined by our appellate courts. It is true that one trial court has held that a public entity is not immune from suit for the negligent hiring or failure to fire a transit officer with violent tendencies.