Rose v. Martin Luther Home
[…] The regulations provide that "the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice," including the "right to receive visitors of his or her choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident's right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not impose on the rights of another resident." Id. § 483.10(f)(4). "The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by immediate family and other relatives of the resident, subject to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time." Id. § 483.10(f)(4)(ii).

As noted, however, a regulation alone cannot create a private right of action. See Alexander, 532 U.S. at 291. Rose does not point the court to any statute creating a private right of action that would allow her to enforce her alleged right to visitation.