Rose v. Chapel Banks Invs., Inc.
[…] All of the claims raised in the instant case have been raised in prior actions except for the breach of duty in regards to defendants' awareness of plaintiff's medical condition, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and for professional fees incurred. However, those claims arise out of the same alleged contractual relationship at issue in the prior actions.

DISCUSSION

The Pretzel and Shah Defendants move to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR §§ 3217(c) and 3211(a)(5). Pursuant to CPLR § 3217(c), “[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States” (emphasis added). CPLR § 3211(a)(5) provides that a dismissal is warranted when, “the cause of action may not be maintained because of ... collateral estoppel [or] res judicata.”