Rose v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The question becomes, then, to what extent, if any, are information, documents, and descriptions of actions taken in other foreclosures and lawsuits discoverable in this case and under the statutory claims asserted by Plaintiff? Rather than overwhelm the parties with pages and pages of identical analysis, the Court discusses why this information en toto is not discoverable under the statutes under discussion. A. Consumer Protection Act Claim.

The Washington State CPA law was enacted to allow the protection of the public from unfair or deceptive business practices. RCW 19.86.920. The Washington State legislature specifically stated that the CPA should "complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive and fraudulent acts and practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." Id. The law grants a private right of action to plaintiffs for injunctive relief, damages (which may be trebled), attorneys' fees, and costs. RCW 19.86.090.