Rose v. Asset Acceptance, LLC
[…] (Castro, supra, 634 F.3d at p. 781.) The district court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss, or alternatively, for judgment on the pleadings, reasoning that a four-year Texas statute of limitations, rather than the two-year federal statute of limitations period, applies to telephone bill debts, and that the defendants therefore had not threatened to sue on time-barred debts. (Castro, supra, 634 F.3d at p. 781.)

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.004(a)(3) requires anyone who wishes to "bring suit on" several enumerated actions, including debt, to do so "not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."
--------

The Court of Appeals focused on the issue of preemption in concluding Section 415(a) did not apply to the plaintiff's debts.