Rosco v. Lockhart (In re Rosco)
[…] After discharge creditors can do many things so long as their actions are not directed to collecting a discharged debt from the debtor personally. The debt may be collected from third parties. 11 U.S.C. § 524(e). It may be enforced in rem by liquidating any property given as security. Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 84, 111 S.Ct. 2150, 2154 (1991); Long v. Bullard, 117 U.S. 617, 620-21, 6 S.Ct. 917 (1886); In re Stephens, 276 B.R. 610, 614 (8th Cir. BAP 2002). And it may be asserted as a setoff or recoupment in subsequent litigation. See, 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) ("this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt"); In re Buckmaier, 127 B.R. 233, 237 (9th Cir. BAP 1991). See also, Reiter v. Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 265 n. 2, 113 S.Ct. 1213, 1218 n. 2, (1993); In re Madigan, 270 B.R. 749, 754 (9th Cir. BAP 2001); Brown v.