Roschelle v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] Wallace (2004) 33 Cal.4th 738, 749; Pen. Code, § 872.) Probable cause exists if a person ' " ' "of ordinary caution or prudence would be led to believe and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion" ' " ' that the defendant committed the crime. [Citations.]" (Galindo v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1, 8.)

Section 995, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that the "information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion" where "before the filing [of the information] the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate" (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(A) or "the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).)

Under section 872, subdivision (a), a magistrate holds a defendant to answer where "it appears from the [preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty." " 'The term "sufficient cause" [in section 872, subdivision (a)] is generally equivalent to [the phrase] "reasonable and probable cause" [in section 995, subdivision (a)(2)(B)] that is, such a state of facts as would lead a [person] of ordinary caution or prudence to believe and conscientiously