Roschelle v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] When Inspector Parham was subsequently asked to relate hearsay statements of another postal inspector, Inspector Paul Zavorski, the defense objected on section 872 grounds. The magistrate made clear that the defense objection under section 872 would be regarded as continuing and that defense counsel was not required to repeatedly object. C. Magistrate Erred in Admitting Hearsay Testimony Over Objection

1. Governing Law

At the time of the preliminary examination, section 872, subdivision (b), provided and still does provide: "Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted. An honorably retired law enforcement officer may only relate statements of declarants made out of court and offered for the truth of the matter asserted that were made when the honorably retired officer was an active law enforcement officer. Any law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training that includes training in the investigation and reporting of cases and testifying at