Roschelle v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] II

Discussion

A. Review of Denial of Section 995 Motion

1. Standard of Review

"The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to conclude that the defendant has committed the offense charged. (People v. Wallace (2004) 33 Cal.4th 738, 749; Pen. Code, § 872.) Probable cause exists if a person ' " ' "of ordinary caution or prudence would be led to believe and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion" ' " ' that the defendant committed the crime. [Citations.]" (Galindo v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1, 8.)

Section 995, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that the "information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion" where "before the filing [of the information] the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate" (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(A) or "the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).)