Rosario v. City of New York
[…] Similarly, the Court finds that the time spent by Sawyer on the N.Y. C.P.L § 440 appeal was necessary to advance the civil rights litigation, particularly given Defendants “arguments about the basis for the vacatur of Plaintiff's conviction up to and throughout the trial[.]” (Pl.'s Reply Mem. at 12.)

As a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a municipality or any of its employees, New York General Municipal Law § 50 requires that a notice of claim be filed with the municipality within ninety days after the claims arise. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e(1)(a)). When a notice of claim is filed against a municipality, New York General Municipal Law § 50-h permits the municipality to “demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made,” and where a demand for examination has been served, “no action shall be commenced against the [municipality] against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section [50-e].” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1), (5).

The Court also has considered other variables in assessing the reasonable hours expended. See Adorno 685 F.Supp. at 512 (noting applicability of Johnson factors, including extent of success, in setting number of compensable hours).