Rosano v. Twp. of Teaneck
[…] The District Court highlighted the fact that the only evidence submitted by the officers of alleged overtime damages was a spreadsheet, which based its calculations on the assumption that overtime accrued for any time worked beyond an eight-hour tour. As the District Court correctly observed, such a framework does not provide any basis for discerning whether the hours worked by each individual officer exceeded the necessary threshold for overtime under the FLSA, which defines overtime entitlement based upon a work period and not a work day. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (“no employer shall employ any of his employees ... for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for [the excess hours] ...”). The spreadsheet also fails to account for Teaneck's exemption under § 207(k), which increases the number of hours Teaneck officers may work in a work period before triggering overtime requirements.