Rosano v. Twp. of Teaneck
[…] This question presents an issue of statutory interpretation. “As with any question of statutory interpretation, our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute.” Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118, 129 S.Ct. 681, 172 L.Ed.2d 475 (2009). We note first that the text of § 207(k) does not specify how an employer establishes a qualifying work period. However, one thing is quite clear—nothing in the language of the statute requires employers to express their intent to qualify for or operate under the exemption. See29 U.S.C. § 207(k) (“No public agency shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section with respect to the employment of any employee in ... law enforcement activities if [certain scheduling requirements are met].”). As Teaneck correctly observes, the statute only requires the existence of a qualifying work period. Nothing more. We will, therefore, decline to adopt a rule that requires employers to clear a hurdle not provided for in the statutory text.