Rosano v. Twp. of Teaneck
[…] After hearing argument, the District Court concluded that there was “no reason why there should be any permission to go beyond that which was disclosed in discovery” and granted Teaneck's motion.

Thereafter, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The District Court granted Teaneck's motion and denied the officers' motion on December 28, 2012. In regards to the officers' overtime claim, the Court concluded that Teaneck qualified for an exemption to the general overtime provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)

, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207(k)

See29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (“... no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”).

, and could, therefore, raise the overtime threshold for its employees. The Court also noted that the officers had failed to produce sufficient evidence of missed overtime pay.