Rosado v. Caceres
[…] I MOTION FOR GENETIC TESTS

The defendant has moved for a court order for genetic tests. The plaintiff mother does not oppose the motion. The guardian ad litem endorses the request. General Statutes § 46b-168 provides for court-ordered DNA testing when "the question of paternity is at issue." The State opposes the motion on the grounds that paternity is not at issue, having been determined by the acknowledgment.

General Statutes § 46b-168 (formerly § 52-184) states:
(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under section 46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made in writing not later than twenty days prior to the hearing at which such results may be introduced in evidence.
(b) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue, the results of such genetic tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under section 46b-168a, shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the putative father is the father of the child if the results of such tests indicate a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that he is the father of the child, provided the petitioner has presented evidence that sexual intercourse occurred between the mother and the putative father during the period of time in which the child was conceived.
(c) The costs of making tests provided by this section shall be chargeable against the party making the motion, provided if the court finds that such party is indigent and unable to pay such costs, such costs shall be paid by the state. If the costs of making such tests are paid by the state and the respondent making the motion is subsequently adjudicated to be the father of the child, such respondent shall be liable to the state for the amount of such costs.