Rosado v. Caceres
[…] Drakeford v. Ward, 15 S.M.D. (Lifshitz, F.S.M., Nov. 7, 2001).

The defendant's motion refers to the "judgment of July 19, 1999." This apparently refers to the support order which was rendered on July 12, 1999. The acknowledgment was actually signed by both parties on December 24, 1998 and filed with the court on January 15, 1999.

B FINALITY OF JUDGMENT

Paternity in this case was established through the paternity acknowledgment statute, General Statutes § 46b-172. The statute provides that when an acknowledgment is executed and sworn to by the father when accompanied by the written affirmation of the mother and an attested waiver of rights, it "shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court." The statutory language makes the document itself the equivalent of a court judgment "without requiring or permitting judicial ratification." "The legislative scheme precludes the opportunity for a court canvass." Martin v. Harrell, 16 S.M.D. (2002); Martinez v. Collins, 15 S.M.D. (2001).