Rosado v. Caceres
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff could have asked Mr. Ramos to submit to DNA tests. See Martin v. Harrell, 16 S.M.D. 8 Conn. Ops. 681. 2002 Ct. Sup. 6995 (2002) (DNA test establishing probability of over 99% that another man was child's father was sufficient to establish material mistake of fact). Unfortunately, the decision in this case, after a hearing on the merits, would probably preclude a future motion to open even if such evidence were now obtained.

II MOTION TO OPEN JUDGMENT A JURISDICTION

The paternity acknowledgment statute, General Statutes § 46b-172 provides that when an acknowledgment with affirmation of the mother are executed and filed it "shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same . . ." General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1). The judgment obtained through the acknowledgment can only be opened within the rescission period, which is sixty days. General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2)(A). "An acknowledgment . . . may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger." Veilleux v. Burski, 14 S.M.D. (2000); White v. Cordier, 14 S.M.D. 27 Conn.L.Rptr. 365, 2000 Ct. Sup. 6486 (2000); see also Yeong Gil Kim v. Magnotta, 49 Conn. App. 203, 209, 714 A.2d 38 (1998); Solomon y. Keiser, 22 Conn. App. 424, 577 A.2d 1103 (1990); McDonnell v.