Rosado v. Burns
[…] See Satterfield v. Johnson, 434 F.3d 185, 193 (3d Cir. 2006) (noting that prisoner's King's Bench petition, if construed as a petition for habeas corpus, failed because it was improperly filed under PCRA).

In Satterfield v. Johnson, the Third Circuit not only addressed a prisoner's King's Bench petition to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court as a habeas corpus petition, but also as an application for "extraordinary relief." 434 F.3d 185, 193 (2006). Section 726 states that "the Supreme Court may . . . assume plenary jurisdiction [over a matter] at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done," so long as the matter is "pending before any court or magisterial district judge of [the] Commonwealth." 42 Pa. Const. Stat.