Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic
[…] CV93-0300272S (December 8, 1994). Those documents, and documents from personnel files of additional defendants, were subsequently filed under seal with the court by the parties in connection with a variety of motions.

The court did not order disclosure of the report of the Institute of Living which was contained in the personnel file because the report appeared to be protected from disclosure by the statutory privilege governing psychiatric records.

An employee's right to the confidentiality of his personnel file is not absolute. General Statutes § 31-128f provides in relevant part that: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except . . . where the disclosure is made . . . pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena . . ." Documents in a personnel file which are material and relevant to a legal dispute are subject to disclosure by court order, General Statutes § 31-128f and, once disclosed documents are filed with the court, the public has a right of access to them, Practice Book § 11-20A. The public's right