Rosado v. Bridgeport
[…] He charged the task force with submitting to him by September 15, 2006 recommendations in the following three areas: (1) ways in which accessibility can be made easier in matters that are already open and accessible to the public; (2) matters which are not currently open and accessible to the public but which should be open and accessible, either in whole or in part; and (3) issues regarding public access that need to be addressed by the Judicial Branch in the future.

General Statutes § 51-3 provides that: "In case of the death, disability, impeachment, resignation, absence from the state or other inability of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to exercise the powers and authority appertaining to the office of Chief Justice, the senior acting judge of said court for the time being shall exercise such powers and authority."