ROSA v. CITY OF FORT MYERS
[…] Jones v. Cannon, 174 F.3d 1271, 1283 (11th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted). "Arguable probable cause exists when an officer reasonably could have believed that probable cause existed, in light of the information the officer possessed." Storck v. City of Coral Springs, 354 F.3d 1307, 1315 (11th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation and citations omitted). Therefore, arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and operative facts of the particular case. Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137-38.

In this case, Rosa was arrested for domestic violence in violation of FLA. STAT. § 741.28(2). Domestic violence includes "any assault, . . . battery, . . . or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury . . . of one family or household member by another family or household member." FLA. STAT. § 741.28(2). A misdemeanor assault is "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and in doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."