Roper v. Yanni
[…] 3. BREACH OF EXPRESS WARRANTY

Roper contends that the "Bring A Trailer" website stated "the body used was rust free with solid floors." (ECF No. 12 at 52). Roper contends that this statement created an express warranty and Yanni breached this warranty by supplying a car that had several rusty areas repaired. Id. Yanni contends that Roper's breach of express warranty claim fails as a matter of law because the California Uniform Commercial Code does not apply to this transaction because Yanni "is not in the business of selling cars." (ECF No. 9 at 7).

Section 2313(1)(b) of the California Commercial Code states "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." The term "seller" is defined as "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." Cal. Com. Code § 2103. The facts in the record are sufficient to infer that Yanni is a person who sold and contracted to sell goods.