R.O.P. Aviation, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10(b). Similarly, Taxation "is authorized and empowered" in its "discretion and in such manner as" it determines, to, among others, "adjust and redetermine" any "items" which "either directly or indirectly to distort" a taxpayer's "true" ENI, or where a taxpayer's activities, receipts or expenses are improperly or inaccurately reported. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10(a). Taxation may "make any other adjustments in any tax report or tax returns as may be necessary to make a fair and reasonable determination of the amount of tax payable under" the CBT Act. Ibid. (emphasis added).

The phrase "fair and reasonable tax" is defined as "the tax that would have been payable by a taxpayer reporting the same transaction(s) on a separate entity basis where the parties to the transaction(s) had independent economic interests."