R.O.P. Aviation, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] This would logically mean that unless its components are suspect, the components being the items of income and expenses/deductions, the entirety of the NOL is necessarily a valid deduction for up to its statutory period of life (here, seven years).

(3) Statute of Limitations for Audit

The time to audit a filed CBT return is specified under the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law (SUTPL), N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 to 54-6. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.1 ("The examination of returns and the assessment of additional taxes, penalties and interest shall be as provided by the" SUTPL).