R.O.P. Aviation, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Therefore, Taxation's opposition that the disposition of the NOL adjustment issue warrants a trial is unpersuasive.

In sum, the court finds that summary judgment is an appropriate vehicle to promptly adjudicate the issue on the validity of Taxation's NOL adjustment.

(2) Net Operating Loss

A taxpayer's ENI is "deemed prima facie to be equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deductions" as reported on the taxpayer's federal corporate income tax returns, with certain specified exceptions. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k). The "excess of allowable deductions over gross income used in computing" the ENI for a tax year produces an NOL for that particular tax year. N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.15(a). See also N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(C) (NOL defined as "the excess of the deductions over the gross income used in computing" ENI).

"There is no [NOL] for any year that a [CBT] Return . . . is not filed or if filed" shows the ENI as a positive amount. N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.15(c). However, if there is a positive ENI in a tax year, it can be reduced or fully absorbed by a carried forward NOL. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(A) ("there shall be allowed as a deduction for the privilege period the [NOL] carryover to that period"). An NOL carryover is the NOL which is generated or incurred in one tax year and which is permitted to be carried forward to successive future tax years. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(B). The carry forward period is seven years "following the period of the loss."