Root, Inc. v. Silver
[…] Nexus Commc'ns, Inc., 36 N.E.3d 757, 76566 (Ohio Ct. App. 2015). The funds alleged to have been converted here were not earmarked, or otherwise specifically identifiable. Root simply asserts a right to a certain sum of money. That cannot form the basis of a conversion claim. RAE Assocs., 36 N.E.3d at 765-66; Fed. Ins. Co. v. Benchmark Bank, No. 2:17-cv-135, 2018 WL 527285, at *10 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 24, 2018) (Smith, J.).

The Quantasy Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to Count IV (Conversion).

5. Counts V and VI: Civil Theft, Telecommunications Fraud

Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60(A)(1) provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 75 N.E.3d 203, 205 (Ohio 2016). A related statute allows a property owner to bring a § 2307.60(A) claim to recover damages resulting from “a theft offense.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.61(A).