Rooster Petroleum, LLC v. Fairways Offshore Exploration, Inc.
[…] By its terms, the PUA "remain[s] in full force and effect" provided that (1) HI 141 is "determined to be producing in paying quantities in accordance with [30] C.F.R. [§] 250.11" and that HI 141 "is producing to [HI 154]." (Rec. Doc. 122-4 at 61).

The parties dispute the significance and meaning of "in accordance with [30] C.F.R. [§] 250.11," because the PUA was signed on November 18, 2001, and 1997 was the last year that § 250.11 existed. In 1998, the section entitled "Determination of well producibility" was moved to § 250.111, where it remained in 1999, and § 250.11 was removed completely. In 2000, the section was bifurcated, again relocated, and renamed, becoming § 250.115, entitled "How do I determine well producibility?," and § 250.116, entitled "How do I determine producibility if my well is in the Gulf of Mexico?" Meanwhile, § 250.111 became a new section, entitled "Who oversees operations under my welding plan?"