Roosevelt Building Prod. v. Morin Corp.
[…] Healey v. Flammia, 96 Conn. 233, 235 (1921). The facts of this case support recovery for the conversion of the two trailers, the swing scaffolding and ladder picks still in the trailers, the 22 gang boxes and contents, and the purlins and the panels. The plaintiff proved ownership of this property together with an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership by the defendant to the exclusion of the plaintiff's rights. The total value of this property at the time of the conversion is $43,225.

The First Count also seeks recovery under General Statutes Section 52-564 entitled "Treble Damages for Theft." That section provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Statutory theft under this section is synonymous with larceny under Section 52-564 of the General Statutes and requires proof that 1) the property held by the defendant belonged to the plaintiff, 2) the defendant intentionally deprived the plaintiff of the property, 3) the defendant's conduct