ROOS v. FRIENDLY'S ICE CREAM CORPORATION
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendant failed or refused to pay him vacation pay accrued while employed. He argues that such failure violates §§ 31-71b, 31-71c, 31-71i and 31-76k of the General Statutes. Since the plaintiff admits that the vacation pay in dispute was "an accrued fringe benefit" within the meaning of § 31-76k, rather than part of the regular wages, §§ 31-71b (weekly payment of wages); 31-71c (payment of wages on termination of employment); and 31-71i (waiver of weekly payment requirement), are inapposite.

Section 31-76k provides:

"If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy. . . ." SeeFulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp. , 27 Conn. App. 800, 806 (1992), appeal dismissed, 226 Conn. 404 (1993).