Roor Int'l BV v. Mut. Traders, LLC
[…] Such delay may have been prejudicial to defendants, who acted quickly after learning of the “money judgment” against them, and who argue that they have meritorious defenses against plaintiffs' trademark infringement claims.

The court does not agree that defendants have established meritorious defenses. While defendants cite Dass v. Yale, 2013 IL App (1st) 122520, to suggest that corporate members and managers cannot be liable for the actions of the corporation, the Illinois legislature expressly overruled Dass in 2019 when it enacted 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a-5), which states that “[t]he purpose of this subsection (a-5) is to overrule the interpretation of subsections (a) and (d) set forth in Dass v. Yale, 2013 IL App (1st) 122520, and Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, and clarify that under existing law a member or manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions, even when acting or purporting to act on behalf of a limited liability company.” To the extent that defendants offer additional defenses, such as plaintiffs' “willful concealment” of its default motions, the court finds that defendants offer them without any factual support, and general denials of the allegations are insufficient to state a meritorious defense.