Rooney v. City of Long Beach
[…] It is under this provision of the city charter that the question of defendant Rosenfeld's liability was submitted to the jury.

In 1957 this court found that the provision in question was a valid exercise of the power delegated to the city by the Legislature under section 11 of the former City Home Rule Law, pointing out that there was no State public policy prohibiting such transfers of liability ( Karom v. Altarac, 3 A.D.2d 925).

However, in 1960 the Legislature withdrew the power conferred in the enabling legislation by adopting an amendment to subdivision 1 of section 11 of the City Home Rule Law (L. 1960, ch. 1080, eff. April 30, 1960), which states in part: "provided, however, that no city shall have the power to adopt local laws transferring to abutting property owners its liability for failure to maintain its sidewalks and gutters in a reasonably safe condition."

A substantially similar provision has been continued in the Municipal Home Rule Law (§ 11, subd. 1, par. j), which superseded the City Home Rule Law in 1964, so it is fair to say that at least since 1960 we have had such a public policy. Section 11 Mun.