Rooker v. Flanagan Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

But, social host liability is still recognized for the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to underage drinkers. Brenneman, 654 N.W.2d at 509 (citing Garofalo v. Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity, 616 N.W.2d 647, 653 (Iowa 2000); Sage v. Johnson, 437 N.W.2d 582, 584–85 (Iowa 1989); Blesz v. Weisbrod, 424 N.W.2d 451, 452 (Iowa 1988)). Liability in these cases, as here, was predicated on the violation of statutory law in the furnishing of liquor to underage persons. Id. Iowa Code section 123.47(1) states: “A person shall not sell, give, or otherwise supply alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that person to be under legal age.” Rooker alleged he was an underage drinker when provided alcoholic beverages by Flanagan.

In Sage v.