Rooker v. Flanagan Corp.
[…] The district court's subsequent ruling held Flanagan was not a social host because he was so closely connected to his Bar, the actual licensee, and was thus covered by the dramshop act. Upon our review of the applicable statutes and our supreme court's decisions applying and interpreting those statutes, we conclude the district court in both instances did not correctly apply the law.

To be sure, common law claims against liquor licensees are not cognizable “because the area of license liability is preempted by [Iowa Code] section 123.92.” Ballard v. Hazel's Blue Sky, 653 N.W.2d 609, 611 (Iowa 2002) (citing Nutting v. Zieser, 482 N.W.2d 424, 426 (Iowa 1992)). Section 123.92(1)(a) provides:

Any person who is injured in person or property or means of support by an intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication of a person, has a right of action for all damages actually sustained, severally or jointly, against any licensee or permittee ... who sold and served any beer, wine, or intoxicating liquor to the intoxicated person when the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person was intoxicated, or who sold to and served the person to a point where the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person would become intoxicated.
(Emphasis added.) But Flanagan conceded he was not a licensee, and Rooker asserts his common law claim against Flanagan as a social host.

“By its terms, section 123.49 ends the ‘social host liability’ that was previously recognized in Clark v. Mincks, 364 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 1985).”