Advantage Roofing & Constr. of La., Inc. v. Landmark Am. Ins. Co.
[…] The other provision sets forth a prerequisite to the existence of a binding contract: "This contract is subject to the written approval of U.S. Army Contracting Command—Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG) and shall not be binding until so approved." Id. at 142 (incorporating FAR 52.204-1). These two solicitation provisions demonstrate that a written agreement was necessary to have a binding contract. In addition, various statutes and regulations pertaining to government procurements indicate that a procurement contract must be in writing to bind the parties. See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(C) (2012) ( "The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source...."); FAR 2.101 (" 'Contract' means a mutually binding legal relationship.... It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing."); FAR 15.504 ("The contracting officer shall award a