Advantage Roofing & Constr. of La., Inc. v. Landmark Am. Ins. Co.
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(C) (2012) ( "The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source...."); FAR 2.101 (" 'Contract' means a mutually binding legal relationship.... It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing."); FAR 15.504 ("The contracting officer shall award a contract to the successful offeror by furnishing the executed contract or other notice of the award to that offeror."); see also 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1)(A) (2012) ( "An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of a binding agreement between an
agency and another person ... that is in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law[.]").
Id. Advantage raised no dispute on this point, so it is considered conceded for purposes of this motion. See JMCB, LLC v.