Roof Toppers of El Paso, Inc. v. Weatherproofing Techs., Inc.
[…] Yet, there is no such attachment, and Weatherproofing claims that it is an “undisputed fact” that Roof Toppers and EPCC were not in privity of contract. See Amendment. Resp. at 4. Roof Toppers does not contradict that claim in any of its briefings currently before the court.

And, the economic loss rule likely precludes Roof Toppers from recovering from Ruhl for fraud. That rule provides that “[w]hen the injury is only the economic loss to the subject of a contract itself the action sounds in contract alone.”

SeeTex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.152 (“A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.”) (emphasis added).

Roof Toppers brings a fraud claim against Ruhl, specifically seeking damages from such fraud and claiming it performed work outside the scope of the contract in reliance on the fraud.