Roof Tech. Partners v. Queen (In re Queen)
[…] This provision states as follows:

(b) Each construction contract awarded by an agency shall include a clause that requires the prime contractor to include in each subcontract for property or services entered into by the prime contractor and a subcontractor (including a material supplier) for the purpose of performing such construction contract__
(1) a payment clause which obligates the prime contractor to pay the subcontractor for satisfactory performance under its subcontract within 7 days out of such amounts as are paid to the prime contractor by the agency under such contract….
31 U.S.C. § 3905(b)(1)(emphasis added). See also 31 U.S.C. § 3903(b)(1)(B)(required certification by prime contractor that "payments to subcontractors and suppliers have been made from previous payments received under the contract")(emphasis added).