Rood v. Garcia
[…] In Rood's operative complaint, the FAC, he alleges against Garcia and against Doe defendants five claims for (1) invasion of privacy, (2) stalking/harassment, (3) defamation, (4) intentional/negligent interference with prospective economic advantage and contractual relations, and (5) intentional/negligent infliction of emotional distress. Rood alleged that Garcia was acting together with unknown Doe defendants to target him for harassment.

In support of his claim of stalking and harassment, Rood relies on the definitions of section 1708.7, subdivision (a): "A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements of the tort: [¶] (1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff.... [¶] (2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, the plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety.... [¶] and (3) One of the following: [¶] (A) The defendant, as a part of the pattern of conduct specified in paragraph (1), made a credible threat with the intent to place the plaintiff in reasonable fear for his or her safety...."

As will further be explained, the first and third causes of action plead the same claims, and the fourth cause of action was not actually pled against Garcia, and it was dismissed (which is not challenged here).