Ronzoni v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor & Pershing Advisor Solutions, LLC
[…] We reach this conclusion mindful of the remedial purposes of the unemployment compensation law. See Yardville Supply Co. v. Bd. of Review, 114 N.J. 371, 374 (1989) ("In order to further its remedial and beneficial purposes, the law is to be construed liberally in favor of allowance of benefits.").

The Board misperceives Ronzoni's request as one to permit a late appeal from the Tribunal's 2009 decision. The Tribunal's 2009 "decision" simply acknowledged that Ronzoni had withdrawn his appeal. It was not a decision on the merits. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) (stating "unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal . . . shall affirm or modify the findings of fact and the determination") (emphasis added). Ronzoni seeks the opportunity to reopen the appeal before the Tribunal — in effect, to seek review of the Notice of Determination he received in November 2009.