Rong Su v. Smith & Just, PS
[…] Courts have found public policy violations when employees are fired for refusing to commit an illegal act, performing a public duty or obligation, exercising a legal right or privilege, or engaging in whistle-blowing activity. Korslund, 156 Wn.2d at 178.

Anica v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 120 Wn. App. 481, 495, 84 P.3d 1231 (2004).

Id.

Id.

Wrongful discharge in violation of public policy is an intentional tort; therefore, the plaintiff must establish wrongful intent to discharge. Korslund, 156 Wn.2d at 178.

The first element is satisfied here. Under RCW 49.52.050(2), it is a misdemeanor to "[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by . . . contract. . . ." This and other statutes governing wages evidence a "strong policy in favor of ensuring that employees receive the full amount of wages to which they are entitled."

Moore v. Blue Frog Mobile, Inc., 153 Wn.