Rong Sheng, Inc. v. Lu Rong LI
[…] If there is no ambiguity in the language, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs. [Citation.]"' [Citation.]" (McNairy v. C.K. Realty (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1506 [interpreting "actual damages" in Civil Code section 1942.4 as including damages for emotional distress as a result of a landlord's breach of the warranty of habitability].) We have "'"'no power to rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to [any] intention which is not expressed.'"' [Citation.]" (Drouet v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 583, 593.)

Civil Code section 1940.1, subdivision (b), states: "In any action brought pursuant to this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees." (Italics added.) The section prohibits certain rent and eviction practices by a landlord against tenants in a residential hotel.